WOW0821240209BLCLJLLLML

My Cart
Checkout Secure Checkout Secure Checkout Secure

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS)

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is an edible vegetable oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products and food. Safflower oil is a favorite in natural skin care because it is a botanical alternative to synthetic emollients.

Safflower oil has many benefits. It helps remove excess fat in the body, reduce cholesterol levels in the blood, strengthen your immune system, regulate your menstrual cycle, and promote hair growth and healthy skin. Safflower oil can also help with diabetes because it removes excess body fat and lowers blood sugar levels. In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower is used to invigorate the blood, dissipate stasis, amenorrhea (absence of menstruation), pain and traumatic injuries. It is also used to "calm" a live fetus and to abort fetuses, so it should be used cautiously during pregnancy.

http://www.livestrong.com/article/169440-what-is-safflower-oil/

Added to cart!